One Thousand Gifts


~ Gold ribbon clouds last night (have I ever mentioned that I love clouds? lol)

~ Watching my project start to come together after eight months... one more to go (more on this later I promise)

~ The turning of foliage everywhere announcing the return of cooler weather to come! Yay

~ Brand new crisp linens

~ A learned folding & stuffing technique for fitted sheets & sheet sets making my closet look much more organized

~ A Birthday surprise dinner made and enjoyed by my father in law... I love to cook for him it makes my heart happy and because he enjoys it so much Recipe found here This one is a keeper! sooooooo good













~ Being invited by him to share his home cooked birthday meal! which I did not plan on and tasted "OH" soooo good! Did I mention that this recipe was good? lol

~ Sharing a good laugh with my sweet husband over our little dogs who's antics are sometimes extremely comical

# 377 Feeling much better after a small set back for a couple months! This getting old thing is standing in the way of many things I have going on in life!!! lol but my illness has given me a new perspective on life that I would not otherwise have had!

Inspired by this lovely lady





Comments

  1. so glad to hear you are feeling better! love that cloud description- just perfect! lovely image! have a beautiful weekend!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you Jandi, Clouds are one of my favs...

      Delete
  2. That photo is beautiful! I'm glad to hear you're feeling better too Eva, look after yourself xx

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Sorry about the comment verification but I have been getting tons of spam. Thank you for your comments I love them

Popular posts from this blog

DIY can food organizer

The Love of a Grateful Son